Courses

To review current and recent course offerings, see the class search link for Latino Studies on the registrar's website

Latino Studies: Spring 2020 Courses

Please contact Dr. Karen Richman, Director of Undergraduate Studies, to enroll in the ILS Supplementary Major or Minor at krichman@nd.edu or 574-631-8146. Visit us at 304 Bond Hall or virtually at latinostudies.nd.edu.

Course listings for Latino Studies for the Spring 2020 semester.

20000 Level
  • ILS 20011 The Hyphenated American: U.S. Theatre (CRN 32072) Anne Garcia-Romero - TR 12:30P - 1:45P
  • ILS 20041 Latinos, Literacy and Gender(CRN 25780) Erin Moira Lemrow - MW 9:30A-10:45A
  • ILS 20101 Race and Racism (CRN 28020)Agustin Fuentes - TR 2:00P - 3:15P
  • ILS 20701 Introduction to Latino Studies (CRN 24057)Alex Chávez - MW 12:30P - 1:45P
  • ILS 20812 God, Slavery, and the Americas(CRN 31247) David Lantigua - TR 2:00P - 3:15P
  • ILS 20901 La Telenovela (CRN 31580) Kevin Barry - TR 9:30A - 10:45A
  • ILS 20912-01 CBL: Immigration & Construction of Memory (CRN 23836) Tatiana Botero - MW 2:00P - 3:15P/ R 5:15P-6:15P
  • ILS 20912-02 CBL: Language, Culture &Community (CRN  25745) Andrea Topash-Ríos - MW 9:30A-10:45A/ F 9:30A - 10:30A
30000 Level
  • ILS 30145 Immigrant America (CRN 32188) Jennifer Huynh - MW 11:00A - 12:15P
  • ILS 30202 Economics of Immigration (CRN 31606) Eva Dziadula - MW 11:00A - 12:15P
  • ILS 30404 American Empires (CRN 31076) Katlyn Carter - MW 12:30P - 1:45P
  • ILS 30510 Latinos in U.S.  Politics(CRN 27473) David Cortez - MW 2:00P - 3:15P
  • ILS 30911 Intro to Translation (CRN 28461) Elena Mangione-Lora - TR 9:30A - 10:45A
  • ILS 33301 Diversity in Young Adult Literature (CRN 31048)Michael Macaluso - MW 9:30A-10:45A
  • ILS 33701 SocConSem: Border Immersion (CRN 24907) Kraig Beyerlein - R 6:30P - 8:00P
  • ILS 33801 SCS: Realities of Race (CRN 27425) Kyle Lantz - F 3:00P - 5:00P
  • ILS 33967 SocConSem: Migrant Experience (CRN 23165) Melissa Marley Bonnichsen - T 5:00P - 6:30P
40000 Level
  • ILS 40330 Carribean Literature (CRN 32278) Orlando Menes - T 3:30P - 6:15
  • ILS 40711 Race and Activism (CRN TBD) Rory McVeigh -  MW 9:30A-10:45A
  • ILS 40807 Intro to Latino Theology (CRN 31302) Peter Casarella - MW 11:00A - 12:15P
  • ILS 40909 Borders and Bridges (CRN 31196) Marisel Moreno - TR 11:00A - 12:15P
  • ILS 43010 Latinx Art and Activism (CRN 30893) Tatiana Reinoza - MW 12:30P - 1:45P
  • ILS 43501 Latinos in Future of America (CRN 24563) Luis Fraga - MW 11:00A - 12:15P
  • ILS 43712 Unequal America (CRN 31218) Joe Mittleman - TR 3:30P - 4:45P

ILS Spring 2020 Courses PDF