Courses


 
Ls Fall 2022 Courses 3 31 22

 

Latino Studies University Seminars

Fall 2022 Latino Studies Univ Seminars

 

Latino Studies Fall 2022 Courses

Below are the courses offered in Latino Studies. Check the requirements page for which courses count towards your program of study. Note that not all courses are offered every semester.

To review current and recent course offerings, see the class search link for Latino Studies on the registrar's website. To enroll in the ILS Supplementary Major or Minor contact Dr. Karen Richman, Director of Undergraduate Studies, by emailing krichman@nd.edu or calling (574) 631-8146. We also encourage you to visit us at 315 Bond Hall.

 

 

 

 

 


Fall 2022 Courses (pdf version)

10000 Level (Enrichment Courses)

ILS 10012 Regional Dances of Mexico
(CRN 20369)    F 4:00P - 5:00P

ILS 10013 Int. Regional Dances of Mexico
(CRN 20819)    W 4:00P - 5:00P
Paloma Garcia-Lopez

20000 Level

ILS 20102 Ballads to Hip-Hop (CRN 20167)
Alex Chávez - MW 12:30P - 1:45P

ILS 20303 Latinx Poetry Now (CRN  13091 & 18004)
Francisco Aragón - MW 9:30A - 10:45A

ILS 20305 Reading to Create (CRN 18313)
Francisco Aragón - W 3:30P - 6:00P

ILS 20701 Introduction to Latino Studies (CRN 20368 & 20366)
Marisel Moreno - TR 12:30P - 1:45P

ILS 20704 Social Inequality & American Education (CRN 14087)
Amy Langenkamp - MW 11:00A - 12:15P

ILS  20801 Latino Theology and Christian Tradition (CRN 20365)
Timothy Matovina - TR 3:30P - 4:45P

ILS 20912 CBL: Immigration and the Construction of Memory (CRN 17359)
Tatiana Botero - MW 2:00P - 3:15P; R 5:15P - 6:15P

ILS 20913 CBL: Once Upon a Time (CRN 17357)
Rachel Parroquin - TR 3:15P - 4:30P; R 2:00P - 3:00P

ILS 22301 Spanish Discussion of ILS 20701 (CRN 20364)
Marisel Moreno - M 4:00P - 5:00P

30000 Level

ILS 30025 Critical Refugee Studies (CRN 20241)
Jennifer Huynh - MW 2:00P - 3:15P

ILS 30042 Literacy Tutoring in the Classroom (CRN 20359)
Jodene Morrell - TR 2:00P - 3:15P

ILS 30301 Fiction Writing: Trauma, Disaster, Memory and Resilience (For Our Times) (CRN 21246)
Xavier Navarro Aquino - MW 3:30P - 4:45P

ILS 30406 Colonial Latin America (CRN 20343)
Karen Graubart - MW 12:50P - 1:40P

ILS 30410 Experience of Conquest (CRN 16430)
Felipe Fernandez-Armesto - MW 11:00A - 12:15P

ILS 30902 Intro Hispanic Lit & Cultures
(CRN 16510) Katherine Oswald - TR 12:30P -1:45P
(CRN 16511) Keith Schaefer - MW 9:30A  - 10:45A
(CRN 16512) Keith Schaefer - MW 11:00A  - 12:15P
(CRN 16513) Katherine Oswald - MW 2:00P - 3:15P

ILS 30903 Indigenous Representation (CRN 21245)
Ben Heller - TR 11:00A - 12:00P

ILS 30912 Modern Latin American Lit & Culture (CRN 17355)
Maria Olivera-Williams - MW 2:00P - 3:15P

40000 Level

ILS 40328 American Migrant Communities (CRN 20363)
Francisco Robles - TR 12:30P - 1:45P

ILS 40601 Immigrant Youth and Families (CRN TBA)
Jenny Padilla - TR 2:00P - 3:15P

ILS 41103 Service Mexican Immigration (CRN 20866)
Karen Richman -  TBA

ILS 43011 Narrative, Violence, Migration (CRN 21242)
Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi - MW 3:30P - 4:45 P

ILS 43103 Mexican Immigration (CRN 20865)
Karen Richman - TR 2:00P - 3:15P

ILS 43504 Politics of Public Policy (CRN 18314)
Ricardo Ramirez - MW 11:00A - 12:15P

ILS 43711 Racial/Ethnic Educational Inequality (CRN 16460)
Calvin Zimmerman - MW 11:00A - 12:15P

ILS 43712 Unequal America (CRN 31218)
Joel Mittleman - TR 3:30P - 4:45P